Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus scutellarioides

Pronunciation: Pleck-tran-thus skoo-tul-air-ee-oh-eye-deez
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides
Common Name: Common coleus
Cultivar: Scutellarioides
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24" to 30"
Width to: 24" to 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Common coleus (plectranthus scutellarioides) produce purple labiate flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in any soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot.
Propagation: Sow common coleus (plectranthus scutellarioides) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Native to: South east asia and malaysia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Common coleus (plectranthus scutellarioides) see listings for many solenostemon scutellarioides cultivars
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com