Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus prostratus

Pronunciation: Pleck-tran-thus prost-ray-tus
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Pillow plant, succulent swedish ivy
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6" to 12"
Width to: Spreading
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Pillow plant (plectranthus prostratus) produces blue-violet flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in any soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot.
Propagation: Sow pillow plant (plectranthus prostratus) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pillow plant (plectranthus prostratus) is a small perennial succulent, evergreen, creeping herb. It's leaves are small, obovate, fleshy and slightly hairy on both sides pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com