Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus hilliardiae

Pronunciation: Pleck-tran-thus hill-yurd-ee-ee
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-ay-see-ee)
Common Name: Candle plant, spur flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 6" to 18"
Width to: 9" to 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Candle plant (plectranthus hilliardiae) produce mauve mottled flowers with burgundy dots
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in any soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot.
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Native to: Sub-saharan africa, asia, australia, indonesia and hawaii as well as south africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Candle plant (plectranthus hilliardiae) are easy to grow and are excellent for partial shade settings, such as locations with morning sun and afternoon shade. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com