Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus ernstii

Pronunciation: Pleck-tran-thus ernst-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-ay-see-ee)
Common Name: Bonsai mint, bonsai spurflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12" to 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bonsai mint (plectranthus ernstii) produce light violet-blue, tubular blossoms
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in any soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot.
Propagation: Sow bonsai mint (plectranthus ernstii) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Bonsai mint (plectranthus ernstii) is a small subshrub that has very swollen jointed gray stems and small, hairy, fragrant, green leaves.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com