Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus discolor

Pronunciation: Pleck-tran-thus dis-kol-or
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-ay-see-ee)
Common Name: Gold edge swedish ivy
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 18" to 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Gold edge swedish ivy (plectranthus discolor) produces white to lavender flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in any soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot.
Propagation: Sow gold edge swedish ivy (plectranthus discolor) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Native to: Native to asia, australia, indonesia, hawaii, south africa and sub-saharan africa.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Grow gold edge swedish ivy (plectranthus discolor) for the spectacular, succulent foliage.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com