Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acalypha wilkesiana 'Obovata'

Pronunciation: ak-uh-LY-fuh wilk-see-AY-nuh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Obovata Firedragon, Copperleaf, Beefsteak Plant, Fire Dragon, Jacob's Coat, Match-me-if-you-can
Cultivar: Obovata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Obovata Firedragon (Acalypha wilkesiana) bears catkin like racemes, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, usually green or copper tinted, and often hidden among the leaves
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, scale insects, spider mites, whiteflies, and mealybugs may be problems. In the garden, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust leaf spots, and fungal root rots can occur.
Propagation: Divide Obovata Firedragon (Acalypha wilkesiana) or root softwood cuttings in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in late summer using bottom heat.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Obovata Firedragon (Acalypha wilkesiana) is a fast growing evergreen shrub with obovate, long leaves, with indented margins, that are variously colored in green and bronze, with a pink rimmed edge

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com