Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia tirucalli 'rosea'

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh tee-roo-kal-ee
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Aveloz, firestick plant, indian tree spurge, naked lady, pencil tree, sticks on fire or milk bush
Cultivar: Rosea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Rosea firestick plant (euphorbia tirucalli) produces inconspcious flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, average
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Cuttings
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: 1. Rosea firestick plant (euphorbia tirucalli) grows in dry areas, and is often used to feed cattle or as hedging2. Contact with skin causes severe irritation, redness and a burning sensation; contact with the eyes may cause severe pain, and in some cases temporary blindness for several days. Symptoms may worsen over 12 hours. For eye exposures, flush eyes with fresh, cool water for at least 15 minutes and repeat after a few minutes. Seek medical attention if there is no relief. Over-the-counter anti-histamines may provide relief for some people. If swallowed, it may cause burning to the mouth, lips, and tongue. Deaths have been recorded from swallowing the latex, and anyone swallowing some should seek medical attention3. Stems of 'rosea' are colored (orange and red)and generally leafless, stem color is more vibrant in the winter
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com