Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia milii 'jerry's choice'

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh mil-ee-eye
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Euphorbia splendens var. Milii
Common Name: Jerry's choice crown of thorns
Cultivar: Jerry's choice
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 36 in
Width to: 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Jerry's choice crown of thorns (euphorbia milii) produce scarlet red flowers. Cultivars with orange, pink, white or creamy yellow bracts are also available.
Soil Type: Well drained, average to poor soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Propagate jerry's choice crown of thorns (euphorbia milii) by cuttings
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Jerry's choice crown of thorns (euphorbia milii) "is a dwarf compact variety of the crown of thorns. This plant remains short and full of leaves blooming most of the year with small red flowers. Being dainty makes this a good choice for the home. Requires minimal care" ~from accents for home and gardens pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com