Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia milii 'fireworks'

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh mil-ee-eye
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Euphorbia 'bk fireworks', euphorbia variegata
Common Name: Fireworks crown of thorns
Cultivar: Fireworks
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Fireworks crown of thorns (euphorbia milii) produce red, 1/2 in wide flowers
Soil Type: Well-drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Propagate fireworks crown of thorns (euphorbia milii) with cuttings
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Fireworks crown of thorns (euphorbia milii) is a slow growing, evergreen, succulent subshrub grows to about 18 inches tall with upright gray spiny stems holding oblong, variegated mid-green leaves with cream to white margins. 1. Poinsettia cousin2. Outdoor light: full sun, part sun, part shade indoor light: direct sunlight, highsap is a severe eye irritant and can cause dermatitis
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com