Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia geroldii

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh jer-old-ee-eye
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Thornless crown of thorns, gerolds spurge
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12 ft
Width to: 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Thornless crown of thorns (euphorbia geroldii) produce red flowers with yellow center
Soil Type: Mosit soil, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Stem cuttings of thornless crown of thorns (euphorbia geroldii)
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Thornless crown of thorns (euphorbia geroldii) is a semi-succulent shrub from madagascar that can reach up to twelve feet tall. It has upright, branching stems with dark green, glossy leaves. Great houseplant that blooms year round. Note : 1. Light shade to shade outdoors, full sun indoors 2. Hummingbirds love it!
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com