Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia flanaganii

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh flan-uh-gan-ee-eye
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Medusa head
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Medusa head (euphorbia flanaganii) produces tiny, chartreuse blooms
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix and 1 part grit. Outdoors grow in well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Propagate medusa head (euphorbia flanaganii) by cutting, plant forms pups
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Although a succulent, medusa head (euphorbia flanaganii) needs much more water than would be acceptable or tolerable from most cactus or even most aloes, and it warns of a lack of water by gradually curling up its arms toward the center. The flowers dont look like much under visible light, but they absolutely shine under ultraviolet lightssap is toxic
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com