Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia decaryi var capsaintemariensis

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh de-kar-yee var. Kap-saint-ee-mar-ee-en-sis
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Euphorbia cap-saintemariensis rauh
Common Name: Euphorbia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: Under 6 in
Width to: 6-12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Euphorbia decaryi var capsaintemariensis bears peachy-yellow flowers
Soil Type: Soft, well drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Euphorbia decaryi var capsaintemariensis can be propagated by dividing rhizomes/tuber,stem cuttings
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Euphorbia decaryi var capsaintemariensis is a miniature euphorbia coming from cape sainte marie at the southern tip of madagascar. It has silver-gray branches from a basal caudex and reddish green leaves with undulate edges.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com