Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia aeruginosa var. Minor

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh aye-rue-jin-oh-suh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Spurge
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6-12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Euphorbia aeruginosa var. Minor produces yellow flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Propagate euphorbia aeruginosa var. Minor from seed or woody stem cutting
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Euphorbia aeruginosa var. Minor is a clumping form of thin stem spurge from the northern province of the republic of south africa with thin blue grey stems and red to burgundy spines. 1. Sap is poisonous, plant is spikey2. During the winter months, the plants should be kept dry. Too much water during the winter can cause the subterranean caudex to rot.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com