Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dischidia ruscifolia

Pronunciation: Dis-kid-ee-uh rus-kih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Dischidia myrtillus
Common Name: Million hearts
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8"
Width to: 40"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Million hearts (dischidia ruscifolia) produces small white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic bromeliad mix. Keep pot bound
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings of million hearts (dischidia ruscifolia) and grow in a shaded, closed case with gentle bottom heat or layer.
Native to: Phillipeans
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Million hearts (dischidia ruscifolia) is a trailing epiphytic perennial with evergreen, heart shaped, green leaves. It is related to the hoyaafter stems reach about 40" they will take root from the tips. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com