Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dischidia pectinoides

Pronunciation: Dis-kid-ee-uh pek-tin-oy-deez
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Dischidia lanceolata, dischidia vidalii
Common Name: Ant plant, bladder vine
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10-12 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Ant plant (dischidia pectinoides) produces tiny red buds
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic bromeliad mix. Keep pot bound
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings of ant plant (dischidia pectinoides) and grow in a shaded, closed case with gentle bottom heat or layer.
Native to: Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: These scrambling epiphytes get their name from thier large, hollow sacs that ants colonize. The plants benefit from carbon dioxide and 'fertilizer' produced by the ants, while the ants are provided with a convenient shelter. Grow in bright shade inside, avoid ac drafts. It is related to hoyas. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com