Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adonis amurensis 'fukuju kai'

Pronunciation: Ah-don-iss am-er-en-sis
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Amur adonis
Cultivar: Fukuju kai
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Yellow blooms 2" across
Soil Type: Well drained, rich
Pests and Diseases: Slugs
Propagation: Dormant (plants can take up to 2 years to recover fully) or sow seed in late autumn
Notes for Identification: One of the first to come through the soil in spring. They go into dormancy in early summer. Be careful not to dig into dormant crowns. Wet soil will cause rot, especially if it freezes after stems emerge. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com