Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dischidia ovata

Pronunciation: Dis-kid-ee-uh oh-vay-tuh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Watermelon dischidia
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6-8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Watermelon dischidia (dischidia ovata) produces small, pale yellow flowers that are tinted or striped burgundy
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic bromeliad mix. Keep pot bound
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings of watermelon dischidia (dischidia ovata) and grow in a shaded, closed case with gentle bottom heat or layer.
Native to: New guinea
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Watermelon dischidia (dischidia ovata) produce leaves that resemble a watermelon, and become reddish in the sun. Relative to the hoya
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com