Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dischidia nummularia

Pronunciation: diss-KID-ee-uh num-mew-LAH-ree-uh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Button Orchid, Pebble Beach, String of Nickels
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8-10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Button orchid (Dischidia nummularia) produces small white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic bromeliad mix. Keep pot bound
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings of Button Orchid (Dischidia nummularia) and grow in a shaded, closed case with gentle bottom heat or layer.
Native to: Malaya, Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

1. Button Orchid (Dischidia nummularia) grows well in terraniums

2.Water freely, mist frequently, foliar-fertilize for optimum growth.

3. relative to the hoya

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com