Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula 'Goodwin Creek Grey'

Pronunciation: luh-VAN-dyoo-luh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Lavandula x ginginsii 'Goodwin Creek Grey'
Common Name: Goodwin Creek Grey Lavender
Cultivar: Goodwin Creek Grey
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 30in (76cm)
Width to: 30in (76cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Goodwin Creek Grey Lavender (Lavandula) produce short stems of soft blue lavender in tight whorled spikes
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Goodwin Creek Grey Lavender (Lavandula) seed in containers in cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Goodwin Creek Grey Lavender (Lavandula) is a long-lived and vigorous, compact shrub with silvery-grey, toothed-edged, aromatic leaves.

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com