Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula canariensis

Pronunciation: luh-VAN-dyoo-luh kuh-nair-ee-EN-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Canary Island Lavender
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 36 inches
Width to: 36 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Canary Island Lavender (Lavandula canariensis) produces branching spikes of pale blue to violet flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Canary Island Lavender (Lavandula canariensis) seed in containers in cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: The Canary islands
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Canary Island Lavender (Lavandula canariensis) a tender evergreen lavender with finely-cut ferny, fresh green foliage

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com