Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus amboinicus 'Variegatus'

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden- Spanish Thyme

Accents for Home and Garden - Cuban Oregano

Pronunciation: plek-TRAN-thus am-boy-IN-ih-kuss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Variegated Cuban Oregano
Cultivar: Variegatus
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 6" to 18"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Variegated Cuban Oregano (Plectranthus amboinicus) bears whorled, tubular, 2-lipped, lilac-pink, mauve, or white flowers 3-3 1/2in (7-9cm) across, are produced in terminal racemes to 6in (15cm) long.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Sometimes affected by mealybugs, spidermites, leaf spots and root rot.
Propagation: sow Variegated Cuban Oregano (Plectranthus amboinicus) seed at 66-75ºF when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year
Native to: Eastern Africa, Southern Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Cuban Oregano (Plectranthus amboinicus) has succulent branched stems are lined with large, fleshy round gray-green leaves with creamy white, scalloped edges and a hairy surface texture. These are evergreen in frost-free climates and have a strong herbal smell when crushed. Tall, loose spikes of tubular, two-lipped, lavender-pink or white flowers appear in summer. These are visited by bees and butterflies and are followed by inconspicuous brown fruits. Deadheading will extend blooming.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com