Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia abrotanum 'tangerine'

Pronunciation: Ar-te-miz-ee-uh ab-ro-tan-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Tangerine southernwood, old man, lad's love
Cultivar: Tangerine
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 18-36 in
Width to: 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tangerine southernwood (artemisia abrotanum) produces tiny, bright yellow flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, leaf and stem diseases
Propagation: Propagate tangerine southernwood (artemisia abrotanum) by dividing rootball, softwood/hardwood cuttings,
Native to: Southern europe
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: 1. Tangerine southernwood (artemisia abrotanum) is used as an insect repellant in the colonial days. 2. When brushed, the leaves give off a powerful scent with the hint of citrus, hence the name 'tangerine'. 3. An erect semi-evergreen shrub that produces aromatic bitter foliage that is said to improve digestion, liver function and encourage hair growth. 4. It has been used externally for frostbite, extracting splinters, sciatic pains and swelling. Leaves are used in powders to repel moths and fleas. 5. Its long stems are used in wreath and basket-making. 6. Great plant for the back of the bed7. Plant does not set seedwas used as an insect repellant in the colonial days. Attracts bees, butterflies, and birdsdeer resistant, rabbit and grasshopper proof
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com