Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia cotinifolia 'Atropurpurea'

Pronunciation: yoo-FOR-bee-uh kot-in-ih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Atropurpurea Tropical Smoke Bush, Caribbean Copper Plant
Cultivar: Atropurpurea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15ft (4.5m)
Width to: 15ft (4.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Atropurpurea Tropical Smoke Bush (Euphorbia cotinifolia) produces white flowers
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide Atropurpurea Tropical Smoke Bush (Euphorbia cotinifolia) in early spring, or take cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Atropurpurea Tropical Smoke Bush (Euphorbia cotinifolia) is a perennial subshrub with oval leaves, that are red when young and turning burgundy as the leaves age. It has a woody stem with a milky sap.

Noteworthy characteristics: The milky sap may irritate skin

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com