Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia heterophylla 'Yokoi's White'

Pronunciation: yoo-FOR-bee-uh het-er-oh-FIL-uh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Yokoi's White Summer Poinsettia, Japanese Poinsettia
Cultivar: Yokoi's White
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36 inches
Width to: 48 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yokoi's white summer poinsettia (Euphorbia heterophylla) produces terminal umbel like cymes, to 4" across, of small, crimson orange cyathia cupped by leafy, scarlet and green involucres.
Soil Type: Well drained, light soil
Pests and Diseases: Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide yokoi's white summer poinsettia (Euphorbia heterophylla) in early spring, or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer; dip cut surfaces in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent bleeding. Sow seed as soon as ripe at 59-68f
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Yokoi's white summer poinsettia (euphorbia heterophylla) is an erect, shrubby perennial with whorls of linear to fiddle shaped, sinuosly lobed, dark green leaves that are edged in cream. The l

source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com