Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gynura sarmentosa 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Jy-nyoor-uh sar-men-toh-suh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Variegated purple velvet plant, purple passion vine
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Variegated purple velvet plant (gynura sarmentosa) produces orange-yellow flowerheads, 1/2-3/4" across, tinted purple with age, that are borne in loose, terminal corymbs, to 1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and spider mites may be a problem when grown under glass
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of variegated purple velvet plant (gynura sarmentosa) in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer, both with bottom heat.
Native to: Indonesia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated purple velvet plant (gynura sarmentosa) is a woody based perennial or subshrub that is trailing or semi trailing, with purple haired stems and lance shaped, lobed leaves, 2 1/2-5 1/2" long, that are variegated with white edging, covered with red-purple hairs. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com