Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Neomarica gracilis

Pronunciation: eye-rid-AY-see-ee nee-oh-mar-EE-kuh
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Walking Iris, Apostle Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24 inches
Width to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Walking Iris (Neomarica gracilis) bears light blue and white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with added sharp sand and l;eaf mold. Outdoors, grow in well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Walking Iris (Neomarica gracilis) seed at 59-64ºF in spring, or divide in spring. Plantlets that appear in the inflorescences may be detatched and rooted in water as well or well drained rooting medium.
Native to: Mexico and Costa Rica south to Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Walking Iris (Neomarica gracilis) is a rhizomatous perennial with deep green Iris-like leaves.  Also, dozens of blooms often open simultaneously on older specimens making this a prolific bloomer.  From each flower stalk emerge two to three blooming stems with three or more flowers opening every few days over a week or more.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com