Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rondeletia strigosa

Pronunciation: ron-del-LEESH-ee-uh strig-OH-suh
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Bouvardia strigosa, Rondeletia splendens
Common Name: Panama Rose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48 inches
Width to: 32 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Panama Rose (Rondeletia strigosa) bears wide, flaring, 1-1/2 inch rose colored tubular blooms with a yellow throat
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, mealybugs and whiteflies
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of Panama Rose (Rondeletia strigosa) with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Panama Rose (Rondeletia strigosa) is an evergreen subshrub with dark green, glossy leaves and very fragrant flowers.

 

This plant is said to be "root hardy" to zone 8, but if a colder than normal winter hits, you will lose your plant. Can not be safely left outdoors below freezing.

 

~This plant is often sold as R. splendens

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse By Shane Smith and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com