Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scutellaria formosana

Pronunciation: skoot-ul-AIR-ee-uh for-moe-SAY-nuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Scutellaria javanica
Common Name: Skullcap
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Skullcap (Scutellaria formosana) produce violet flowers on racemes to 4 1/2in long.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, gravelly, well drained, neutral to alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spot, aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Skullcap (Scutellaria formosana) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Divide in autumn or spring. Take basal and softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Skullcap (Scutellaria formosana) is a semi-herbaceous, clump forming perennial

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com