Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tibouchina naudiniana

Pronunciation: tib-oo-KYE-nuh
Family: Melastomataceae
Synonym: Chaetogastra naudiniana, Oreocosmus naudianus, Pleroma naudinianum
Common Name: Tibouchina naudiniana
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Tibouchina naudiniana produces pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, mushroom root rot, leaf spots, root rots, spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Tibouchina naudiniana seed at 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer, both with bottom heat
Native to: Costa Rica
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Tibouchina naudiniana is a perennial subshrub with narrow lance shaped leaves to 2 1/2in long

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Trees and Shrubs of Mexico By Paul Carpenter Standley and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com