Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Angelonia angustifolia 'blue pacific'

Pronunciation: An-jih-loe-nee-uh an-guss-tih-foe-lee-uh
Family: Angelonia
Common Name: Blue pacific summer snapdragon, angel flower
Cultivar: Blue pacific
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue pacific summer snapdragon (angelonia angustifolia) produces long, narrow racemes, 8" high, of violet blue flowers, 3/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors grow in moist but well drained, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow blue pacific summer snapdragon (angelonia angustifolia) seed in spring at 75f. Divide or take softwood cuttings in spring where not hardy or any time in frost free areas
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Blue pacific summer snapdragon (angelonia angustifolia) is an upright perennial with hairless stems and lance shaped, sharp pointed, toothed leaves, 1 1/2-3" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com