Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Felicia amelloides 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: fel-ISS-ee-uh am-el-OH-id-eez
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Aster amelloides, Aster capensis, Aster coelestis, Cineraria amelloides, Felicia aethiopica
Common Name: Variegated Blue Marguerite, Blue Daisy
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12-24in (30-60cm)
Width to: 12-24in (30-60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Variegated Blue Marguerite (Felicia amelloides) bears light to deep blue flowerheads, 3/4 to 2" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix, outdoors grow in poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, root rot, aphids and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Variegated Blue Marguerite (Felicia amelloides) seed at 50-64ºF (10-18ºC) in spring. Root stem tip cuttings of tender species in late summer and overwinter under glass.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Blue Marguerite (Felicia amelloides) is a rounded, bushy subshrub, often grown as an annual, with ovate to obovate, deep green leaves that are splashed with cream, to 1 1/4in (3cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com