Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Felicia amelloides

Pronunciation: Fel-iss-ee-uh am-el-oh-id-eez
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Aster amelloides, aster capensis, aster coelestis, cineraria amelloides, felicia aethiopica
Common Name: Blue marguerite, blue daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Blue marguerite (felicia amelloides) bears light to deep blue flowerheads, 3/4 to 2" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix, outdoors grow in poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, root rot, aphids and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow blue marguerite (felicia amelloides) seed at 50-64
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Blue marguerite (felicia amelloides) is a rounded, bushy subshrub, often grown as an annual, with ovate to obovate, deep green leaves, to 1 1/4" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com