Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eucalyptus cinerea 'pendula'

Pronunciation: Yoo-kuh-lip-tus sin-eer-ee-uh
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Pendula argyle apple, silver dollar gum
Cultivar: Pendula
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pendula argyle apple (eucalyptus cinerea) bears umbels of 3 white flowers in summer.
Soil Type: Outdoors, grow pendula argyle apple (eucalyptus cinerea) in fertile, neutral to slightly acidic soil that remains moist. Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mis with added sharp sand.
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, gray mold, powdery mildew, collar rot, seedling blights, root rots, and sometimes stem galls. Aphids and scale insects are common.
Propagation: Sow seed of pendula argyle apple (eucalyptus cinerea) 55-64. F in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pendula argyle apple (eucalyptus cinerea) is a rounded tree with rough red-brown bark. Ovate to heart-shaped, stalkless or short-stalked, glaucous mid-green juvenile leaves are followed by broadly lance-shaped, glaucous mid-green adult leaves, 3-4 1/2" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com