Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acalypha reptans

Pronunciation: ak-uh-LY-fuh REP-tanz
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Acalypha chamaedrifolia, Acalypha pendula, Acalypha repens
Common Name: Dwarf Chenille, Firetail
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12-18 in
Width to: 18-24
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Dwarf Chenille (Acalypha reptans) produce velvet/fuzzy, erect catkin-like racemes that are bright pink to red
Soil Type: 6. 6 to 7. 5 ph, well drained, moist, rich
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: subject to mealy-bug, scale and red-spider
Propagation: Divide Dwarf Chenille (Acalypha reptans) in spring, root softwood cuttings in early spring, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Native to: New Guinea and Java
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

 Acalypha reptans is a tender tropical perennial with a low, fast trailing growth habit. It loves humidity, and the foliage enjoys being misted on hot days.

  • Dwarf Chenille (Acalypha reptans) USES: ground cover, hanging basket , container, houseplant
  • Can be grown outdoors in the summer and indoors in the winter.

Please be advised that humans and/or animals may have allergic reactions if part(s) of this plant are consumed or by coming into contact with sap from bruised or broken plant parts: All parts - Minor Toxicity if Ingested, Sap - Eye Irritation and/or Dermatitis

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com