Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acalypha godseffiana 'Firestorm'

Pronunciation: ak-uh-LY-fuh god-seff-ee-AY-nuh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Firestorm Threadleaf Copperleaf
Cultivar: Firestorm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24-48 in
Width to: 5 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Firestorm Threadleaf Copperleaf (Acalypha godseffiana) produces inconspicious/none
Soil Type: 6. 1 to 7. 8 ph, good drainage
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Acalyphas are not prone to any diseases and are troubled by few pests. But the large succulent leaves are attractive to chewing insects such as grasshoppers. Control these pests by spraying a mixture of molasses and water. The stickiness keeps the insects away.
Propagation: propagate Firestorm Threadleaf Copperleaf (Acalypha godseffiana) by soft wood, hard wood cuttings, air layering
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Firestorm Threadleaf Copperleaf (Acalypha godseffiana) Notes:

plant is most colorful in full sun

may be invasive

DO NOT ingest

Growing conditions: Suitable in Full Sun Suitable in Light Shade Suitable in Sandy Soil Needs Well Drained Soil Suitable in Loamy Soil Suitable in Acidic Soil Is Resistant to Pollution Is Resistant to Coastal Exposure Is Resistant to Tropical Heat They like humus rich soil. Using potash in the spring and fall will bring out the foliage color.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com