Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia scandens 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Pep-er-roh-mee-uh skan-dens
Family: Piperaceae
Synonym: Acrocarpidium scandens, piper scandens
Common Name: False philodendron 'variegata'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: False philodendron 'variegata' (peperomia scandens 'variegata') bears green flowers produced in spikes, 5" long.
Soil Type: Grow false philodendron 'variegata' (peperomia scandens 'variegata')under glass in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent.
Propagation: Sow seed of false philodendron 'variegata' (peperomia scandens 'variegata')at 66-75. F when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leafbud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: Mexico to south america
Notes for Identification: False philodendron 'variegata' (peperomia scandens 'variegata') is a trailing perennial with heart-shaped, pale green leaves, with broad yellow margins, 2-3" long. The leaves tend to revert to plain green with age. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com