Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adiantum pedatum

Plant Suppliers: prairie moon nursery
Pronunciation: A-dee-an-tum pe-dah-tum
Family: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Northern maidenhair fern, maidenhair fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Northern maidenhair fern (adiantum pendatum) is susceptible to scale insects when grown under glass. Fungal root rots can occur but are rare.
Propagation: Divide clumps of northern maidenhair fern (adiantum pendatum) when congested
Native to: Eastern north america
Notes for Identification: This is a unique, airy fern with delicate, pale green horseshoe shaped fronds. They will tolerate some drought but will go dormant under extremely dry conditions. Northern maidenhair (adiantum pendatum) is a deciduous fern with thick, creeping rhizomes, producing lance shaped, broadly ovate to kidney shaped, pinnate, mid-green fronds, to 14" long on glossy, dark brown or black stalks. Indoor care: when grown indoors, grow in one part each of loam, medium grade bark, charcoal, and limestone chips; two parts sharp sand; 3 parts leaf mold. Provide bright, indirect light in summer (such as under benches or along a north wall), bright filtered light in winter. When in growth, apply a half strength balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Remove old, damaged fronds in the spring.  if moving plants from a humid to a dryer environment, do so gradually to avoid wilting. They make good companion plants for many orchids.  source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com