Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia marmorata 'silver heart'

Pronunciation: Pep-er-roh-mee-uh mar-mor-ray-tuh
Family: Piperaceae
Common Name: Silver heart sweetheart peperomia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Silver heart sweetheart peperomia (peperomia marmorata) bears green flowers in spikes 3 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent.
Propagation: Sow seed of silver heart sweetheart peperomia (peperomia marmorata) at 66-75. F when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leafbud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: S. Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Silver heart sweetheart peperomia (peperomia marmorata) is a rosette-forming perennial with heart-shaped, dull pale green leaves, 3-5" long, broadly striped silver, with indented leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com