Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia verticillata

Pronunciation: Pep-er-roh-mee-uh ver-ti-si-lah-tuh
Family: Piperaceae
Common Name: Belly button peperomia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Peperomia verticillata bears green flowers in spikes, 1" long.
Soil Type: Grow peperomia verticillata under glass in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed of peperomia verticillata at 66-75. F when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leafbud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: W. Indies
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Peperomia verticillata is an erect, fleshy perennial with rounded to obovate leaves (variable on the same plant), pale green above, red-pink beneath, 3/8 - 1 1/4" long and borne in whorls of 5 at the nodes. Leaves and the lower parts of stems are softly white-hairy. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com