Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia fraseri

Pronunciation: Pep-er-roh-mee-uh fray-zur-eye
Family: Piperaceae
Synonym: P. Resediflora
Common Name: Flowering peperomia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flowering peperomia (peperomia fraseri) has leafy stems that produce panicle-like spikes, to 16" long, of showy white flowers.
Soil Type: Grow flowering peperomia (peperomia fraseri) under glass in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent.
Propagation: Sow seed of flowering peperomia (peperomia fraseri)at 66-75. F when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leafbud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: Ecuador, columbia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Flowering peperomia (peperomia fraseri) is an upright, rosette-forming perennial with stiff, heart-shaped, shin, dark green leaves, 1 - 1 3/4" long, pale green beneath with red veins. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com