Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia clusiifolia 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Pep-er-roh-mee-uh kloo-si-foh-lee-uh
Family: Piperaceae
Common Name: Red-edged peperomia 'variegata'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Red-edged peperomia 'variegata' (peperomia clusiifolia 'variegata') bears pale green flowers, in spikes, 5-7" long.
Soil Type: Grow red-edged peperomia 'variegata' (peperomia clusiifolia 'variegata') under glass in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent.
Propagation: Sow seed of red-edged peperomia 'variegata' (peperomia clusiifolia 'variegata') at 66-75. F when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leafbud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: Brazil
Notes for Identification: Red-edged peperomia 'variegata' (peperomia clusiifolia 'variegata') is a stiff, erect perennial with obovate, slightly concave, red-margined, cream-variegated. Mid-green leaves, 1 1/2 - 4 1/2" long, often prourple tinged when young. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com