Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia argyreia

Pronunciation: pep-er-ROH-mee-uh ar-GY-ree-uh
Family: Piperaceae
Synonym: P. sandersii
Common Name: Watermelon Peperomia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 6in (15cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Watermelon Peperomia (Peperomia argyreia) bears small green flowers in spikes 2-3in (5-8cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent.
Propagation: Sow seed of Watermelon peperomia (Peperomia argyreia) at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leafbud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: N. South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Watermelon peperomia (Peperomia argyreia) is an upright, rosette-forming perennial with heart shaped, leathery, deep green, silver striped leaves, 2-3 1/2in (5-9cm) long.

Care:  When grown under glass, grow in bright, indirect light when in active growth and in full light in winter.  Water moderately in summer, sparingly in winter, preferably with tepid water.  From spring to summer, maintain moderate to high humidity, mist twice daily, and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com