Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia rotundifolia

Pronunciation: Pep-er-roh-mee-uh ro-tun-dih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Piperaceae
Synonym: P. Nummulariifolia
Common Name: Yerba linda
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 1 1/4
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yerba linda (peperomia rotundifolia) produces short spikes, 1/2" long, of yellowish white flowers.
Soil Type: Grow yerba linda (peperomia rotundifolia) under glass in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent.
Propagation: Sow seed of yerba linda (peperomia rotundifolia) at 66-75. F when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leafbud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: South africa, west indies, central & south america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Yerba linda (peperomia rotundifolia) is a creeping, usually epiphytic, succulent perennial with slender, fleshy stems, often covered with minute, fine hairs or bristles, and bearing rounded to broadly elliptic, fleshy, bright green leaves, 1/2" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com