Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adiantum capillus-veneris

Pronunciation: A-dee-an-tum ca-pil-lul ven-er-is
Family: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Southern maidenhair
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist, well drained
Propagation: Divide clumps when they become too congested
Notes for Identification: They tolerate some drought but go dormant if it lasts too long.   source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com