Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acalypha godseffiana 'Heterophylla'

Pronunciation: ak-uh-LY-fuh god-seff-ee-AY-nuh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Acalypha wilkesiana var. Godseffiana
Common Name: Heterophylla Copper Leaf, Beefsteak Plant, Fire Dragon, Jacobs Coat
Cultivar: Heterophylla
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24-36 in.
Width to: 36-48 in.
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Heterophylla Copper Leaf (Acalypha godseffiana) is grown for foliage. Inconspicuous flower
Soil Type: Acidic, midly acidic, neutra, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, mealy bugs, whiteflies, spider mites may be problems under glass. Downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, fungal root rots.
Propagation: propagate Heterophylla Copper Leaf (Acalypha godseffiana) by soft wood cuttings, hardwood cuttings, air layering
Native to: Fiji
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Heterophylla Copper Leaf (Acalypha godseffiana) is an evergreen shrub with lance shaped leaves of bronze, green, cream, yellow, and copper.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com