Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Origanum vulgare 'Aureum'

Pronunciation: uh-RIG-uh-num vul-GAR-ay
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Aureum Oregano
Cultivar: Aureum
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (90cm)
Width to: 3ft (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Oregano (Origanum vulgare 'Aureum') bears tubular, pink flowers, to 1/8" long, in whorls, and bears whorls of leafy, purple tinted green bracts, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long.
Soil Type: prefer poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: sometimes affected by root and stem rots. May be attacked by aphids and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow seeds of Oregano (Origanum vulgare 'Aureum') in containers in a cold frame in Autumn or at 50-55.F in spring. Divide in spring, or take basal cuttings in late spring.
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Oregano (Origanum vulgare 'Aureum') is a bushy, rhizomatous, woody-based perennial with upright to spreading stems bearing very aromatic, rounded to ovate, golden leaves, to 1 1/2in (4cm) long.

Used as a culinary herb.

Attracts bees and insects.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com