Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Origanum rotundifolium

Pronunciation: Uh-rig-uh-num ro-tun-dih-foh-lee-um
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Ornamental oregano
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Ornamental oregano (origanum rotundifolium) produces nodding, hoplike whorls of small, tubular, pale pink flowers, to 1/2" long, among pale lemon-gren bracts, to 1" long.
Soil Type: Grow showy oregano ornamental oregano (origanum rotundifolium) in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, prefarably alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Ornamental oregano (origanum rotundifolium) is sometimes affected by root and stem rots. May be attacked by aphids and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow seeds of ornamental oregano (origanum rotundifolium) in containers in a cold frame in autumn or at 50-55. F in spring. Divide in spring, or take basal cuttings in late spring.
Native to: Turkey, armenia, republic of georgia
Notes for Identification: Ornamental oregano (origanum rotundifolium)is a rhizomatous, woody based perennial or deciduous, rounded subshrub, with rounded to heart-shaped, blue-gray leaves, to 1" long. Attracts bees and insects. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com