Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Origanum laevigatum 'herrenhausen'

Pronunciation: Uh-rig-uh-num lee-vih-gay-tum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Showy oregano
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Showy oregano (origanum laevigatum 'herrenhausen') produces very dense whorls of pink flowers, 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Grow showy oregano (origanum laevigatum 'herrenhausen') in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, prefarably alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Showy oregano (origanum laevigatum 'herrenhausen')is sometimes affected by root and stem rots. May be attacked by aphids and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow seeds of showy oregano (origanum laevigatum 'herrenhausen') in containers in a cold frame in autumn or at 50-55. F in spring. Divide in spring, or take basal cuttings in late spring.
Notes for Identification: Showy oregano (origanum laevigatum 'herrenhausen')attracts bees and insects. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com