Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Origanum laevigatum 'Hopleys'

Pronunciation: uh-RIG-uh-num lee-vih-GAY-tum
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Hopleys Purple
Common Name: Purple Marjoram
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Hopleys Purple Marjoram (Origanum laevigatum) bears large, deep purple flowers, 3/4in (1.9cm) long, and large bracts, 1/2in (1.5cm) long, in narow whorls over a long period
Soil Type: poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, prefarably alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: sometimes affected by root and stem rots. May be attacked by aphids and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow seeds of Hopleys Purple Marjoram (Origanum laevigatum) in containers in a cold frame in Autumn or at 50-55.F in spring. Divide in spring, or take basal cuttings in late spring.
Native to: Turkey, Cyprus.
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Hopleys Purple Marjoram (Origanum laevigatum) is a woody-based perennial with erect, wiry, red-purple stems and ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves 1/2 - 3/4in (1.5-2cm) long.

Attracts bees and insects.

Care:  When grown under glass, grow in mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold and sharp sand.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials | Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com