Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Origanum dictamnus

Pronunciation: uh-RIG-uh-num dik-TAM-nus
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Amaracus dictamnus
Common Name: Dittany of Crete, Hop marjoram
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 8in (20cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dittany of Crete (Origanum dictamnus) produces dense, pendent, panicle-like whorls of small, open, funnel-shaped pink flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) long, among hop-like bracts, 3/8 - 1/2in (9-15mm) long.
Soil Type: poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: sometimes affected by root and stem rots. May be attacked by aphids and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow seeds of Dittany of Crete (Origanum dictamnus) in containers in a cold frame in Autumn or at 50-55.F in spring. Divide in spring, or take basal cuttings in late spring.
Native to: Crete
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Dittany of Crete (Origanum dictamnus) is a dome-forming, evergreen subshrub with arching, branching stems bearing rounded-ovate to rounded, densely white-felted, midgreen, sometimes purple-mottled leaves, to 1in (2.5cm) long.

Used as a culinary herb.

Attracts bees and insects.

Care:  When grown under glass, grow in mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold and sharp sand.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com